Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Information about course offerings for the current academic year can be found on the Latin American Studies section of the Stanford Bulletin Explore Degrees website. More detailed course descriptions including the times and locations can be found by searching on Explore Courses.

Please note: not all courses are offered every year. Blank fields indicate that the course is not offered this academic year.

Titlesort descending Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
OSPSANTG 118X (section 1)
Artistic Expression in Latin America
Albornoz, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
INTNLREL 141A (section 1)
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Bojic, J., Bojic, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
ARCHLGY 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ANTHRO 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
ANTHRO 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ARCHLGY 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
ILAC 209 (section 1)
Desaparecidos
Gatti, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bolivar House
EDUC 306A (section 1)
Economics of Education in the Global Economy
Rosa, L., Carnoy, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Ceras 108
BIOE 371 (section 1)
Global Biodesign: Medical Technology in an International Context (MED 271)
Kamal, R., Denend, L., Mairal, A., Torres, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Alway Building, Room M114
HISTORY 371 (section 1)
Graduate Colloquium: Explorations in Latin American History and Historiography (ILAC 371)
Wolfe, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
320-109
LATINAM 264VP (section 1)
Indigenous resistance and contradictions in Latin America
Velasquez Nimatuj, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Bolivar House
ILAC 238 (section 1)
Latin American Poetry as Witness to Self and World.
Santana, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-318
INTNLREL 179 (section 1)
Major Themes in U.S.-Latin America Diplomatic History
O'Keefe, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
OSPSANTG 85 (section 1)
Marine Ecology of Chile and the South Pacific
2019-2020 Autumn
HISTORY 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 73)
Minian Andjel, A., Bazzi, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
CHILATST 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A., Bazzi, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
ILAC 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Briceno, X., Hernandez, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-124
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X., Hernandez, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-124
ILAC 161 (section 1)
Modern Latin American Literature
Hoyos, H., Zurita, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Econ 139
SOC 289 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 189)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
SOC 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
CSRE 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
ILAC 123 (section 1)
Reading the Environment in Brazil
Schiess, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
200-013
OSPSANTG 71 (section 1)
Santiago: Urban Planning, Public Policy, and the Built Environment
2019-2020 Autumn
LATINAM 200 (section 1)
Seminar on Contemporary Issues in Latin American Studies
Diaz, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Bolivar House
ILAC 277 (section 1)
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - From Novel to Film
Briceno, X. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-120
OSPSANTG 30 (section 1)
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Missana, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
HUMRTS 108 (section 2)
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
HUMRTS 108 (section 1)
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 119X (section 1)
The Chilean Economy: History, International Relations, and Development Strategies
Luders, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
INTNLREL 154 (section 1)
The Cold War: An International History (HISTORY 166C)
Rakove, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
HISTORY 166C (section 1)
The Cold War: An International History (INTNLREL 154)
Rakove, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
OSPSANTG 68 (section 1)
The Emergence of Nations in Latin America
Jaksic, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
EDUC 404 (section 1)
Topics in Brazilian Education: Public Policy and Innovation for the 21st Century
Bettinger, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 10:20am
Departmental Room
SOC 350W (section 1)
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Hwang, J., Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215