Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Information about course offerings for the current academic year can be found on the Latin American Studies section of the Stanford Bulletin Explore Degrees website. More detailed course descriptions including the times and locations can be found by searching on Explore Courses.

Please note: not all courses are offered every year. Blank fields indicate that the course is not offered this academic year.

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 275B (section 1)
History of Modern Mexico (CHILATST 275B, CSRE 275B, HISTORY 275B, HISTORY 375C)
Minian Andjel, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 1:20pm
200-217
ANTHRO 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ARCHLGY 100D)
Rick, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Green Earth Sciences131
ANTHRO 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ARCHLGY 100D)
Rick, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
50-51A
ANTHRO 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ARCHLGY 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
ANTHRO 122A (section 1)
Race and Culture in Mexico and Central America (ANTHRO 222A)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 153 (section 1)
Asylum: Knowledge, Politics, and Population (CSRE 153C)
Seward Delaporte, P., Garcia, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
50-51A
ANTHRO 160 (section 1)
Social and Environmental Sustainability: The Costa Rican Case (ANTHRO 260)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 162 (section 1)
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems (ANTHRO 262)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 181 (section 1)
Religion and Science in the Amazon and Elsewhere (ANTHRO 281, RELIGST 270X, RELIGST 370X)
Luhrmann, T., Neiva Vilaca, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
300-303
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Rick, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
500-106
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Rick, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
500-106
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Muro, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
40-41J
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
320-109
ANTHRO 222A (section 1)
Race and Culture in Mexico and Central America (ANTHRO 122A)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 222C (section 1)
Research in Maya Hieroglyphic Writing (ANTHRO 122C)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 260 (section 1)
Social and Environmental Sustainability: The Costa Rican Case (ANTHRO 160)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 262 (section 1)
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems (ANTHRO 162)
2017-2018 Spring
ANTHRO 278 (section 1)
Evolution and Conservation in Galapagos (ANTHRO 178)
Durham, W. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Bolivar House
ANTHRO 278 (section 1)
Evolution and Conservation in Galapagos (ANTHRO 178)
Durham, W. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Encina West 106
ANTHRO 281 (section 1)
Religion and Science in the Amazon and Elsewhere (ANTHRO 181, RELIGST 270X, RELIGST 370X)
Luhrmann, T., Neiva Vilaca, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
300-303
ANTHRO 337B (section 1)
Anthropological Approaches to Health Issues in Contemporary Latin America
2017-2018 Spring
ARCHLGY 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ANTHRO 100D)
Rick, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Green Earth Sciences131
ARCHLGY 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ANTHRO 100D)
Rick, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
50-51A
ARCHLGY 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ANTHRO 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
McFadden, T., Dirzo, R., Davis, C. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr115
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Arnoldi, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
200-030
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Genes, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIOE 371 (section 1)
Global Biodesign: Medical Technology in an International Context (MED 271)
Kamal, R., Denend, L., Mairal, A., Xu, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
BIOE 371 (section 1)
Global Biodesign: Medical Technology in an International Context (MED 271)
Kamal, R., Denend, L., Mairal, A., Torres, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Alway Building, Room M114
CHILATST 111 (section 1)
Curander@s, remedios y espiritualidad: Chican@/Latin@ healing practices
Prieto, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
6:00pm - 7:50pm
100-101K
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
School of Education 334
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X., Ward, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
420-050
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X., Hernandez, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-124
CHILATST 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A., Hill, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 313
CHILATST 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A., Bazzi, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
CHILATST 212 (section 1)
Biology, Culture and Social Justice in Latin America: Perspectives from Forensic Anthropology (ANTHRO 212B, CSRE 212)
Leon, M., ALGEE-HEWITT, B., Guedes Pinto Antunes Da Cunha, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
360-361A
CHILATST 275B (section 1)
History of Modern Mexico (AMSTUD 275B, CSRE 275B, HISTORY 275B, HISTORY 375C)
Minian Andjel, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 1:20pm
200-217
COMPLIT 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Daub, A., Giancotti, C., Hoff, C., Capra, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
260-113
COMPLIT 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Surwillo, L., Daub, A., Giancotti, C., Robalino, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
COMPLIT 348 (section 1)
US-Mexico Border Fictions: Writing La Frontera, Tearing Down the Wall (ILAC 348)
Saldivar, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
300-303
CSRE 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
CSRE 212 (section 1)
Biology, Culture and Social Justice in Latin America: Perspectives from Forensic Anthropology (ANTHRO 212B, CHILATST 212)
Leon, M., ALGEE-HEWITT, B., Guedes Pinto Antunes Da Cunha, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
360-361A
CSRE 23 (section 1)
Race and the War on Drugs: Long Roots and Other Futures (ANTHRO 23B)
Kendra, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-202
CSRE 275B (section 1)
History of Modern Mexico (AMSTUD 275B, CHILATST 275B, HISTORY 275B, HISTORY 375C)
Minian Andjel, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 1:20pm
200-217
DLCL 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Daub, A., Giancotti, C., Hoff, C., Capra, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
260-113
DLCL 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Surwillo, L., Daub, A., Giancotti, C., Robalino, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
DLCL 100 (section 3)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
2019-2020 Winter
Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
320-109
DLCL 100 (section 4)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
2019-2020 Winter
Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Littlefield 107
DLCL 100 (section 5)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
2019-2020 Winter
Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
300-300
ECON 106 (section 1)
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R., Burke, M., Maue, C., Budiansky, E., Bieler, S. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
300-300

Pages