Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Information about course offerings for the current academic year can be found on the Latin American Studies section of the Stanford Bulletin Explore Degrees website. More detailed course descriptions including the times and locations can be found by searching on Explore Courses.

Please note: not all courses are offered every year. Blank fields indicate that the course is not offered this academic year.

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
ANTHRO 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ARCHLGY 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
ANTHRO 153 (section 1)
Asylum: Knowledge, Politics, and Population (CSRE 153C)
Garcia, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
50-51A
ANTHRO 206A (section 1)
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ARCHLGY 102B)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
320-109
ARCHLGY 100D (section 1)
Chavin de Huantar Research |Seminar (ANTHRO 100D)
Rick, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
500-106
BIOE 371 (section 1)
Global Biodesign: Medical Technology in an International Context (MED 271)
Kamal, R., Denend, L., Mairal, A., Torres, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Alway Building, Room M114
CHILATST 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Briceno, X., Hernandez, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-124
CHILATST 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Minian Andjel, A., Bazzi, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
COMPLIT 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Surwillo, L., Daub, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
260-113
CSRE 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
CSRE 212 (section 1)
Biology, Culture and Social Justice in Latin America: Perspectives from Forensic Anthropology (CHILATST 212)
ALGEE-HEWITT, B., Guedes Pinto Antunes Da Cunha, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
360-361A
DLCL 100 (section 1)
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Edelstein, D., Surwillo, L., Daub, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
260-113
EDUC 306A (section 1)
Economics of Education in the Global Economy
Rosa, L., Carnoy, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Ceras 108
EDUC 404 (section 1)
Topics in Brazilian Education: Public Policy and Innovation for the 21st Century
Bettinger, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 10:20am
Departmental Room
EDUC 404 (section 1)
Topics in Brazilian Education: Public Policy and Innovation for the 21st Century
Carnoy, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
9:00am - 10:20am
Departmental Room
HISTORY 106B (section 1)
Global Human Geography: Europe and Americas
Lewis, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
260-113
HISTORY 166C (section 1)
The Cold War: An International History (INTNLREL 154)
Rakove, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
HISTORY 173 (section 1)
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 73)
Minian Andjel, A., Bazzi, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
HISTORY 278B (section 1)
The Historical Ecology of Latin America (HISTORY 378)
Wolfe, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
HISTORY 371 (section 1)
Graduate Colloquium: Explorations in Latin American History and Historiography (ILAC 371)
Wolfe, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
HISTORY 378 (section 1)
The Historical Ecology of Latin America (HISTORY 278B)
Wolfe, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
HUMBIO 129S (section 1)
Global Public Health
Chao, T., Wise, P., Darmstadt, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
HUMRTS 108 (section 1)
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
HUMRTS 108 (section 2)
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
HUMRTS 108 (section 1)
Spanish Immersion Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum, and Human Rights at the U.S. Mexico Border
Brates, V. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
200-013
ILAC 123 (section 1)
Reading the Environment in Brazil
Schiess, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
200-013
ILAC 131 (section 1)
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Hughes, N. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Green Earth Sciences150
ILAC 132 (section 1)
Drug Wars: from Pablo Escobar to the Mara Salvatrucha to Iguala Mass Student Kidnapping
Hoyos, H. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Encina Hall C464
ILAC 140 (section 1)
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Briceno, X., Hernandez, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-124
ILAC 161 (section 1)
Modern Latin American Literature
Hoyos, H., Zurita, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Econ 139
ILAC 209 (section 1)
Desaparecidos
Gatti, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bolivar House
ILAC 238 (section 1)
Latin American Poetry as Witness to Self and World.
Santana, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-318
ILAC 262 (section 1)
Fiction and History in the Mexican Novel
Villoro Ruiz, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bolivar House
ILAC 272 (section 1)
New Brazilian Cinema
Winterbottom, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
260-301
ILAC 277 (section 1)
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - From Novel to Film
Briceno, X. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-120
INTNLREL 141A (section 1)
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Bojic, J., Bojic, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
INTNLREL 147 (section 1)
Political Economy of the Southern Cone Countries of South America
O'Keefe, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
INTNLREL 154 (section 1)
The Cold War: An International History (HISTORY 166C)
Rakove, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-317
INTNLREL 179 (section 1)
Major Themes in U.S.-Latin America Diplomatic History
O'Keefe, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Bolivar House
LATINAM 200 (section 1)
Seminar on Contemporary Issues in Latin American Studies
Diaz, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Bolivar House
LATINAM 200 (section 1)
Seminar on Contemporary Issues in Latin American Studies
Diaz, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
260-011
LATINAM 264VP (section 1)
Indigenous resistance and contradictions in Latin America
Velasquez Nimatuj, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Bolivar House
OSPSANTG 118X (section 1)
Artistic Expression in Latin America
Albornoz, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 119X (section 1)
The Chilean Economy: History, International Relations, and Development Strategies
Luders, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 30 (section 1)
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Missana, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 68 (section 1)
The Emergence of Nations in Latin America
Jaksic, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 71 (section 1)
Santiago: Urban Planning, Public Policy, and the Built Environment
2019-2020 Autumn
OSPSANTG 85 (section 1)
Marine Ecology of Chile and the South Pacific
2019-2020 Autumn
POLISCI 440B (section 1)
Comparative Political Economy
Sniderman, P., Haber, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Encina West 417
SOC 189 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 289)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326
SOC 289 (section 1)
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 189)
Asad, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-326

Pages